Wireless Modem's

Computers, gadgets, electronics, mobiles, networking - it's all here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Harding Jr
Posts: 2662
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Gisborne

Wireless Modem's

Post by Harding Jr » Wed Dec 21, 2011 12:37 pm

Hey guys. I'm after some advice from those clued up with this kind of stuff.

I want to buy a wireless modem. Since moving to Inspire our Telecom Thomson wireless modem simply doesn't work (silly Telecom) so we have been having long cords running throughout the house, not being able to connect laptops and cellphone's to the network is a pain.

So I'm looking for one. What I'm after is a modem that delivers decent speed and isn't bound to pack up on me soon and has good wireless speeds. I don't want to spend say $100 on a modem for it to be outdated or pack up in 6months or a years time. I want one that will be good for years to come. Do I need an ADSL2 compatible modem? Do I need a fast Ethernet modem, or will a regular Ethernet one do fine?

Thanks you in advance good people, I look forward to the reply's :) .
My Abilities are Only Limited by Those who try to Test Them
Image
Our greatest glory is not that of success, Rather the way we rise after each fall

User avatar
Bull
Posts: 7630
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:12 am
Location: Christchurch
Contact:

Re: Wireless Modem's

Post by Bull » Wed Dec 21, 2011 5:56 pm

For gaming, wireless won't do. Some get it to run, but there is always a higher chance of a disco, higher latency etc.

User avatar
Aaron
Posts: 1343
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 10:41 pm
Location: Palmerston North

Re: Wireless Modem's

Post by Aaron » Wed Dec 21, 2011 6:05 pm

We run wireless in this house, brother doesn't lag at all.

User avatar
Riftcreator
Posts: 4104
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 10:47 pm
Location: Christchurch
Contact:

Re: Wireless Modem's

Post by Riftcreator » Thu Dec 22, 2011 7:11 pm

Bull wrote:For gaming, wireless won't do. Some get it to run, but there is always a higher chance of a disco, higher latency etc.

Really?

I've been using wireless for years on the Sim rig, and have had more issues with the hard wired main pc I play BF on.

User avatar
Harding Jr
Posts: 2662
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Gisborne

Re: Wireless Modem's

Post by Harding Jr » Fri Dec 23, 2011 9:53 pm

I will still have the wired connection to my pc as well. It's mainly for other devices to hook into. _b

Any suggestions, what do you two run Rifty, Aaron?
My Abilities are Only Limited by Those who try to Test Them
Image
Our greatest glory is not that of success, Rather the way we rise after each fall

User avatar
Aaron
Posts: 1343
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 10:41 pm
Location: Palmerston North

Re: Wireless Modem's

Post by Aaron » Sat Dec 24, 2011 1:06 pm

I don't own the modem etc, its inspire that does. It an oldy but still works dlink DIR-300, was going to get new one because it wont handle 2 sets of people playing bf3 same time...

I have pc wired also, everything else wireless, xbox and 1 other pc.

You wont have much trouble with any option if you are buying one I shouldn't think.

User avatar
1073p
Posts: 2546
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 8:55 am
Location: Palmy
Contact:

Re: Wireless Modem's

Post by 1073p » Sun Dec 25, 2011 10:45 pm

let us know if ya have any issues bro, I scored a wireless router off trade me for $10. Works a treat, run 2 laptops, 1 pc and xbox sometimes.
Birth Place Teams champions (Gisborne - 99g) with KJ,Harding and DK

User avatar
Riftcreator
Posts: 4104
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 10:47 pm
Location: Christchurch
Contact:

Re: Wireless Modem's

Post by Riftcreator » Sun Dec 25, 2011 11:32 pm

Harding Jr wrote:what do you two run Rifty, Aaron?
D-Link 604T (yes very very old) and added in D-Link wireless cards with the extended antenna (a must)

User avatar
worldno1
Posts: 1729
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 9:39 pm
Location: scrapper country!!!!!!

Re: Wireless Modem's

Post by worldno1 » Tue Jan 03, 2012 10:08 pm

i got a 3com wireless router and have had it for a thew years now, inspector got me onto it, get them from the gaming place in palmy, forget the name now, not that dear too man
Image
GOD CREATED TARANAKI SO THE HARD CORE PEOPLE HAD SOMEWHERE TO LIVE!!!!!!

User avatar
Growler
Posts: 3699
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2005 10:54 pm
Location: Auckland

Re: Wireless Modem's

Post by Growler » Tue Jan 03, 2012 11:19 pm

worldno1 wrote:i got a 3com wireless router and have had it for a thew years now, inspector got me onto it, get them from the gaming place in palmy, forget the name now, not that dear too man
VR Concepts - Typhoon (Mat) over at SCU is the guy...

User avatar
Harding Jr
Posts: 2662
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Gisborne

Re: Wireless Modem's

Post by Harding Jr » Tue Jan 03, 2012 11:51 pm

worldno1 wrote:i got a 3com wireless router and have had it for a thew years now, inspector got me onto it, get them from the gaming place in palmy, forget the name now, not that dear too man
This sounds like the one. Had any problems with it. Or does it lack any features that would be useful?

Thanks so much for helping me out guys _b
My Abilities are Only Limited by Those who try to Test Them
Image
Our greatest glory is not that of success, Rather the way we rise after each fall

User avatar
worldno1
Posts: 1729
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 9:39 pm
Location: scrapper country!!!!!!

Re: Wireless Modem's

Post by worldno1 » Wed Jan 04, 2012 12:55 pm

na man its been good to me no problems ah

has 4 ports at the back so you can plug up to 4 computers into it and wire less also

i would buy one of them if i was you _b
Image
GOD CREATED TARANAKI SO THE HARD CORE PEOPLE HAD SOMEWHERE TO LIVE!!!!!!

User avatar
Kinser
Posts: 3062
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 12:33 pm
Location: Paeroa, World Famous for L & P

Re: Wireless Modem's

Post by Kinser » Wed Jan 04, 2012 1:52 pm

I've had the D-Link 604T for years and it worked fine, plugged in a couple of computers with Ethernet and also ran laptops as well with no issues, until I put the modem on the desk and the sunny weather a while back melted it I think, because I lost all internet connection.

It's being replaced with a new wireless modem from Telecom, Technicolor TG582n and was only $99, I thought was rather cheap but they tell me it's the latest modem and to be honest easy to install, access wireless and we still run two computers via Ethernet, plus the two laptops and also the kids PS3 & X-Box with no issues..............this time it's in a cooler place with air con :D

User avatar
Sidewinder
Posts: 1916
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 12:04 pm

Re: Wireless Modem's

Post by Sidewinder » Thu Jan 05, 2012 12:20 am

After having enough of telescums thompson modem I bought dynalink, not sure what model. Works fine, no issues!
KSS Teams League Champions: Christchurch Glen Eagles
KSS Individual League: Sidewinder 29a

User avatar
Crazy_asian
Posts: 1176
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 6:45 pm

Re: Wireless Modem's

Post by Crazy_asian » Thu Jan 05, 2012 12:31 pm

Sidewinder wrote:After having enough of telescums thompson modem I bought dynalink, not sure what model. Works fine, no issues!
Yeap agree!
Individual League 14P
Teams League 8a
2010 Teams League Season 2 Champs Stratford Scrappers
2011 Farmer Jones Teams Champs Winners Stratford Scrappers
4a 1073p 6a Aaza 7a Stumpy 8a Crazy_asian 9a Hotwheels

User avatar
vandem
GPL luddite
Posts: 2169
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 2:59 pm
Location: Auckland

Re: Wireless Modem's

Post by vandem » Fri Jan 20, 2012 1:42 pm

(may be too late, but what the heck ...)

We just replaced our old modem / wireless with a TP Link TD-W8960N. http://www.pbtech.co.nz/index.php?z=p&p ... -One-ADSL2. Good performance. More features on gui than previous routers. Seemed to be the best 100 - 150 ish modem / wireless based on recent reviews (GPForums etc). Many users seem to have been disappointed by equivalent price spaceship-looking Linksys modems.

Post Reply