BF2 ports

Gear up Marine, we're going in!
Post Reply
<^..^>SJ
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 8:53 am
Location: ssshhh at work

BF2 ports

Post by <^..^>SJ » Mon Jul 03, 2006 3:46 pm

Was wondering if you really need all the ports opened in the readme of BF2?
Which are needed to play online?

I enable port triggering in my router with all those listed for the client and it has played havoc with connections, with me having to reboot the router constantly. I thought it was the ADSL/Internet playing up.

I removed all the port triggers and all has returned too normal. When I was removing some of the ports it crashed the router, since i was removing groups at a time I don't know which crashed it.
So is there some sort of spyware in this BF2?

User avatar
Riven
Server Guru
Posts: 3480
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 3:08 pm
Location: InSPire Net NOC Room
Contact:

Post by Riven » Mon Jul 03, 2006 5:08 pm

No spyware, and there is no need to open ports on your router unless you wish to host.

<^..^>SJ
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 8:53 am
Location: ssshhh at work

Post by <^..^>SJ » Tue Jul 04, 2006 9:01 am

ahhh ok. Still curious why the connection went crazy with these ports enabled.

User avatar
Riven
Server Guru
Posts: 3480
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 3:08 pm
Location: InSPire Net NOC Room
Contact:

Post by Riven » Tue Jul 04, 2006 9:47 am

<^..^>SJ wrote:ahhh ok. Still curious why the connection went crazy with these ports enabled.
Could be many things.. People DOSing BF2 host ports. Some other program using them, or some routers dont like port forwards and unpn running. dodgy router firmware not liking port forwarding etc etc

Post Reply